Convention 2008 Saturday/Sunday Classes

Here are the classes so far for Saturday and Sunday (in no particular order). Class scheduling is fluid, to say the least, so this list is subject to change without notice.

Title Creator Level Teacher Given Name Teacher Family Name
Purse Jannie van Schuylenburg I Vishakha Apte
Book David Brill LI Bradford Arter
Indian Pipe Kenny Baclawski SC Kenny Baclawski
Strawberry Rae Cooker LI Jean Baden-Gillette
Macaw Robert Harbin LI Jean Baden-Gillette
Sliding Drawer Case Unknown I Beverly Baudino
Origami Base-ics Various S Ruthanne Bessman
Praying Mantis Kunihiko Kasahara I John Blackman
Brochure Box Tomoko Fuse LI Andrew Borloz
Baby Carriage/Baby Kunihiko Kasahara LI Stephen Buck
Flying Airplanes Nick Robinson LI Stephen Buck
Twirl Edge Module Octahedron/flower(modular) Krystyna Burczyk HI Wojciech Burczyk
Twirl Flower Kusudama Krystyna Burczyk HI Krystyna Burczyk
60-piece Modular Ball Jeannine Mosely LI Doug Caine
Petunia Bowl Philip Chapman Bell HI Philip Chapman-Bell
Frangipani Box Philip Chapman-Bell HI Philip Chapman-Bell
Santas Versnick/Chen S Sy Chen
Star-Triangle-Star Sy Chen I Sy Chen
Heart Ring II Sy chen I Sy Chen
Pureland Pumpkin Face Sy Chen S Sy Chen
Heart Card II and IV Sy Chen S Sy Chen
3D Easy Models Various LI Lisa Corfman
2D Easy Models Various S Lisa Corfman
$ Snail Jim Cowling I Jim Cowling
$ Snail James Cowling I Jim Cowling
3 Simple Models Lois Dicker S Lois Dicker
Fancy Xmas Tree Lois Dicker LI Lois Dicker
Harlequin Brooch Deb Pun Discoe I Deb Pun Discoe
Butterfly Ball Ken Kawamura I Bill Dollar
Chinese Vase Traditional LI Andy Dzurick
$ Butterfly Ring Christine Edison I Christine Edison
Circle Based Containers Christine Edison HI Christine Edison
Tessellated Box Christine Edison C Christine Edison
$ Sun (Modular) Christine Edison LI Christine Edison
Beginner Models Various S Pat Ellis
Unit Origami and Math   LI Diane Evans-Gayer
Tato Belle Fernandez I Belle Fernandez
Piano Traditional S Evelyn Giventer
Propellerheads Eric Gjerde C Eric Gjerde
Rat Eric Joisel HI Scott Gold
Roses Kawasaki & Sakoda HI Scott Gold
Jackstone Jack Skillman HI Scott Gold
WXYZ Tung Ken Lam I Faye Goldman
Flower Cart Ayako Kawate/Gay Merrill Gross I Arlene Gorchov
Stern Stephanie Carmen Sprung I Arlene Gorchov
Blow Tops Alice Gray S Judy Hall
Rotating Tetrahedra Tomoko Fuse LI Judy Hall
Tsuru No Hana Masashi Hosomizu HI Andrew Hans
Lotus Box Michael LaFosse LI Ann Hanson
Triangle Box Tomoko Fuse LI Ann Hanson
Baby Honu (Sea Turtle) Tammy Yee S Terry Hathaway
Tulip Kunihiko Kasahara S Mineko Hatsune
Flexicube Philip Noble HI Rebecca Holt
Ginkgo Tree Leaf Naoto Horiguchi C Naoto Horiguchi
15 Degree Mouse Seiji Nishikawa HI Shrikant Iyer
Makalu Robert Lang C Philip Jones
Kitten Puppet with Storygami Betty Jones LI Betty Jones
UVWXYZ Daniel Kwan C Philip Jones
Stellated "Siamese" Dodecahedron Ralph Jones LI Ralph Jones
Viking Ship Traditional LI Ralph Jones
8 Pointed Star Adolfo Cerceda LI Ralph Jones
Shark Hitoshi Kakami I Hitoshi Kakami
Migratory Locust Takashi Kanazawa SC Takashi Kanazawa
Small Owl Kyohei Katsuta I Kyohei Katsuta
OrigamiUSA Logo Box Rachel Katz LI Rachel Katz
Dragon Eric Joisel I Mark Kennedy
Lizard Max Hulme I Mark Kennedy
Stella (Modular "E" Truncated) Pietro Macchi I MaryJane Kettler
Blue Whale Marc Kirschenbaum LI Marc Kirschenbaum
Pureland Eagle Marc Kirschenbaum LI Marc Kirschenbaum
Four Leaves Goran Konjevod HI Goran Konjevod
Butterfly   HI Goran Konjevod
Fish and Seahorse Anita Barbour S Kathie Koppenhaver
International Origami Chorus Laura Kruskal S Laura Kruskal
Logo Crown Plus Laura Kruskal LI Laura Kruskal
TBD Jason Ku SC Jason Ku
TBD Jason Ku HI Jason Ku
26 Rupees Daniel Kwan I Daniel Kwan
Candy Wrapper Janet Yelle LI Emily Sue Kwan
Pinwheel Robert Neale S Deanna Kwan
UFO Paulo Mulatinho LI Emily Sue Kwan
Spinning Top Ayako Kawate LI Deanna Kwan
Neo-Ninja Throwing Star Eric Lan LI Eric Lan
$2 Octahedron Robert Lang LI Robert Lang
$3 Sonobe Module and Takahama Jewel Robert Lang S Robert Lang
Hina Doll Boxes Akiko Yamanashi I Anne LaVin
Traditional Box w/Decorative Variations Traditional & Cy Levine I Cy Levine
Omega Star with Insert Sullivan/Shen/Levine I Cy Levine
Elephant George Rhoads HI Art Liem
Sea Turtle Sam Randlett I Art Liem
Pocket Posey Gay Merrill Gross S Delrosa Marshall
Envelope Top Marcia Joy Miller LI Marcia Joy Miller
Jack O'Lantern Chuya Miyamoto C Chuya Miyamoto
5 Pointed Star (Modular) Kunihiko Kasahara S Sherry Moman
Polyhedra John Montroll C John Montroll
Storytime John Montroll C John Montroll
Fun with Egg Cartons Jeannine Mosely LI Jeannine Mosely
Crane Rider Greg Mudarri I Greg Mudarri
Borromean Rectangles Michael Naughton I Michael Naughton
Sonobe Module Workshop Mitsonobu Sonobe, et al I Michael Naughton
Two-Piece Cube + Multi Ball Michael Naughton I Michael Naughton
Collapsible China Bowl Alex Nelson HI Alex Nelson
Mary Lou's Star Mary Lou Reichard I Marcio Noguchi
Shanon's Star Bill Reyes I Marcio Noguchi
Maiden T. J. Norvell LI T. J. Norvell
F-35 Joint Strike Fighter T. J. Norvell LI T. J. Norvell
Avro Aerocar T. J. Norvell S T. J. Norvell
F-16 Flying Falcon T. J. Norvell I T. J. Norvell
Froebel Units Traditional/Froebel S Diane Olesik
Hana Tomoko Fuse I Louise Oppenheimer Flax
Lillian's First Lesson Traditional Models S Louise/Ruth Oppenheimer Flax/Oppenheimer Barton
Rabbit Ear Unit Mette Pederson HI Mette Pederson
Tulip Box Mette Pederson HI Mette Pederson
3D Star Mette Pederson HI Mette Pederson
Multibox Mette Pederson I Mette Pederson
3-Piece Box Mette Pederson LI Mette Pederson
Flower Module Units Mette Pederson HI Mette Pederson
Ring 12 Mette Pederson I Mette Pederson
Grea White Shark Bernie Peyton C Bernie Peyton
Simple Twirl Flower 2 Krystyna Burczyk I Barbara Pfuetzner
Ishibashi Ball and Variations Minako Ishibashi I Kathy Riley
Penguin Klaus Dieter Ennen I Kathy Riley
Rose Box Ayako Kawate LI Joyce Saler
Flower Stand, Flower and Leaf Yukihiko Matsuno I Joyce Saler
Elephant James M. Sakoda I Douglas Shachnow
Psauropteryx Peter Messer C Douglas Shachnow
Cube with Opposing Triangle Faces Unknown I David Shall
$ Box with Picture Frame Lid David Shall HI David Shall
Candlestick David Shall HI David Shall
Democratic Donkey Raymond McLain HI David Shall
Tulip Bowl Boaz Shuval HI Boaz Shuval
Santa Ana Bowl Boaz Shuval HI Boaz Shuval
Angel anon I Phyllis Snyder
Camelia Ed Young HI Phyllis Snyder
Vase with Flowers Traditional S Bob Stack
Nesting Triangle Boxes Tomoko Fuse I Judith Starks
Mouse Eduardo Clemente LI Kathy Stevick
Lucky Star Traditional S Kathy Stevick
Sonobe Units Mitsunobu sonobe LI Kathy Stevick
Adirondack Moose John Szinger C John Szinger
Bunny Bill Robert Neale HI Ray Takeuchi
Flower Vase Saburo Kase LI Ray Takeuchi
Mimic Mikito Tanaka C Mikito Tanaka
Dachshund John Montroll HI Steve Terr
Simple Models Various S Steve Terr
Inflatable Hen & Chick Leyla Torres/Aldo Putignano LI Leyla Torres
3 Strip Ornament Arnold Tubis LI Arnold Tubis
Flower Michel Turmel LI Michel Turmel
Fox and Frog Fumiaki Kawahata & Nick Robinson LI Brian Webb
Darts and Gliders Michael Weinstein I Michael Weinstein
Canards Michael Weinstein HI Michael Weinstein
Easy Airplanes Michael Weinstein LI Michael Weinstein
Brute Force Chessboard Michael Weinstein HI Michael Weinstein
Brancusi Animals/Tubular Designs Michael Weinstein HI Michael Weinstein
Omega Star Sullivan/Shen I Janet Yelle
Starburst Janet Yelle HI Janet Yelle
Spring Into Action Jeff Beynon C Wendy Zeichner
T-Rex Fumiaki Kawahata C Edward Zhang