Convention 2022 Saturday Classes

Class ratings are: NR = Not Rated, S = Simple, LI = Low Intermediate, I = Intermediate, HI = High Intermediate, C = Complex, SC = Supercomplex.

indicates a broadcast class.

Room 10:00 - 10:45 11:00 - 11:45 2:00 - 2:45 3:00 - 3:45 4:00 - 4:45
Bowery
Seahorse
Level: HI
C: Beth Johnson
T: Beth Johnson
Butterfly for Ranana Benjamin
Level: I
C: Michael G. LaFosse
T: Michael LaFosse
Milo the Magnificent
Level: LI
C: Jeremy Shafer and Andy Cao
T: Jeremy Shafer
Gramercy
Origametria Method
Level: LI
T: Miri Golan
Rofubola Unicorn, Opus 725
Level: C
C: Robert J. Lang
T: Robert Lang
Teach Origami for Creativity
Level: NR
T: Miri Golan
Flatiron
Cattle Egret
Level: C
C: Richard Ellison
T: Richard Ellison
Philip Shen Basket
Level: LI
C: Philip Shen
T: Jeanine Meyer
Circus elephant
Level: HI
C: Beth Johnson
T: Beth Johnson
Chelsea
Traditional Mimic Cicada
Level: C
C: Brian Chan
T: Brian Chan
LK Swan Bowl
Level: I
C: Huy Voun Lee / Talo Kawasaki
T: Talo Kawasaki
Ellen's Star
Level: LI
C: Sok Song
T: Jean Baden-Gillette
My Favorite Flowers
Level: I
C: Traditional and Yamaguchi
T: Jan Polish
Sugar Hill
Swordtail
Level: C
C: Winston Lee
T: Winston Lee
Borromean Cubed Globe
Level: I
C: Philip Chapman-Bell
T: Philip Chapman-Bell
Mother and Young
Level: HI
C: Neal Elias
T: Richard Ellison
Murray Hill
Éric Joisel’s Rat
Level: HI
C: Éric Joisel
T: Kika Salgo
Square Box
Level: I
C: Franco Pavarin
T: Arlene Gorchov
Crane with Sunrise
Level: LI
C: Ms. Hiromi Kojima
T: Andrew Hans
Carnegie Suite East
Origami Basics
Level: NR
C: Traditional models taught will include a box, swan, envelope, star basket and waterbomb.
T: Ruthanne Bessman
Card
Level: S
C: Tomoko Fuse
T: Belle Fernandez
Storigami 101
Level: S
T: Rachel Katz
Columbus Circle
Animated Faces
Level: LI
C: Joel Stern
T: Joel Stern
Dahlia
Level: HI
C: Hajime Komiya
T: Steven Rollin
Oscillation Fidget Spinners
Level: S
C: Jeremy Shafer
T: Jeremy Shafer
5 Surprising Paper Puzzles
Level: NR
T: Ilan Garibi
Crane Mini Kadomatsu
Level: LI
C: Yuko Fujimoto
T: Janet Hamilton
Liberty 4
Baphomet
Level: HI
C: Jon Tucker
T: Jonathan Tucker
Sophie the Cat
Level: HI
C: John Szinger
T: John Szinger
Two-Tone Star
Level: I
C: Evan Zodl
T: Evan Zodl
Liberty 5
Cube Tess: Advanced variations
Level: LI
C: Ilan Garibi
T: Ilan Garibi
Goblin
Level: HI
C: Daniel Otto-Manzano
T: Daniel Otto-Manzano
Pokemon Gen 1 Starter
Level: C
C: Ryan Dong
T: Ryan Dong
Sutton Place
Dragonfly
Level: C
C: Sergio Lopez
T: Sergio Lopez
Japanese Monster
Level: C
C: Marc Kirschenbaum
T: Marc Kirschenbaum
Wyvern
Level: I
C: Marc Kirschenbaum
T: Marc Kirschenbaum
Union Square
Geometric flower
Level: LI
C: Goran Konjevod
T: Goran Konjevod
Dolphin
Level: I
C: Quentin Trollip
T: Quentin Trollip
Black footed ferret
Level: C
C: Quentin Trollip
T: Quentin Trollip
Boardroom
Penguins for everyone
Level: LI
C: Takuji Sugimura designed adapted by Cindy Renteria
T: Cindy Renteria
Star box and star Storigami
Level: LI
C: Traditional 4 pointed box
T: Cindy Renteria
Trio of Models from Taro's
Level: LI
C: Frank Ling
T: Frank Ling
Lock Box
Level: LI
C: Mohammad Khokha
T: Mohammad Khokha
Madison Square
Octagon Lens
Level: HI
C: Edward Mistretta
T: Edward Mistretta
Simple models
Level: S
C: Various
T: MaeDean Erb
Flower Inside out (1)
Level: I
C: Modification of design by Jun Mitani
T: Takaya Iwamoto
Flower Inside-out (2)
Level: I
C: Jun Mitani, modified by Takaya Iwamoto
T: Takaya Iwamoto
Flower-Radial Tesselation
Level: I
C: Jun Mitani, modified by Takaya Iwamoto
T: Takaya Iwamoto
Madison 1
Kasahara panda
Level: I
C: Kasahara
T: Maria Velazquez
Fun with Vases
Level: I
T: Scott Gold
Essence
Level: I
C: Brian Beitel
T: Brian Beitel
Madison 2
Toucan
Level: I
C: Marc Kirschenbaum
T: Daniel Scher
Star Mosaic
Level: C
C: Edward Mistretta
T: Edward Mistretta
Madison 3
Sonobe - Big Cube
Level: LI
C: Bob Miller
T: Robert Miller