You are here

Convention 2019 Classes - Saturday

Class ratings are: NR = Not Rated, S = Simple, LI = Low Intermediate, I = Intermediate, HI = High Intermediate, C = Complex, SC = Supercomplex. You can filter on level, creator, and/or teacher. Click on the class title or image for a larger picture and a description.

* indicates broadcast class.

Special requirements keys: (1) glue or cuts; (2) taught from diagrams; (3) not finished in class; (4) non-square paper; (5) modular; (6) special preparation or special materials—details in Class Descriptions/Advisories.

Room 10:00 - 10:45 11:00 - 11:45 2:00 - 2:45 3:00 - 3:45 4:00 - 4:45
[1]
MAR331
Level:
I
C:
Dasa Severova
T:
Dasa Severova
Req:
4, 5
Level:
I
C:
Robert Lang
T:
Robert Lang
Level:
HI
C:
Oriol Esteve
T:
Talo Kawasaki
[2]
MAR330
Level:
S
C:
Traditional
T:
Toshiko Kobayashi
Req:
1, 2
[3]
MAR305
Level:
S
C:
Michael LaFosse
T:
Michael LaFosse
Level:
S
C:
Laura Kruskal
T:
Wendy Zeichner
Req:
4, 5
Level:
S
C:
Michael LaFosse
T:
Michael LaFosse
Level:
S
C:
Traditional
T:
Annette Hatch
Level:
S
C:
Dasa Severova
T:
Dasa Severova
Req:
5
[4]
MAR306
Level:
S
C:
Traditional
T:
Ruthanne Bessman
Level:
S
C:
Sy Chen
T:
Sy Chen
Req:
5
Level:
S
C:
Rona Gurkewitz
T:
Rona Gurkewitz
Req:
5
[5]
MAR306C
Level:
LI
C:
Jayson Merrill
T:
Alec Thompson
[6]
MAR333
Level:
LI
C:
Traditional
T:
Hiroto Bito
Level:
LI
C:
Makoto Yamaguchi
T:
MaeDean Erb
Level:
LI
C:
Scott Bedrick
T:
Mary Jane Kettler
Level:
LI
C:
Shuzo Fujumoto
T:
Maria Velazquez
Level:
LI
C:
Sy Chen
T:
Sy Chen
[7]
MAR333A
Level:
LI
C:
E.D. Sulivan / P. Shen
T:
Martha Landy
Req:
5
Level:
LI
C:
Joel Stern
T:
Joel Stern
Level:
LI
C:
Unknown
T:
Judith Fryer
Level:
LI
C:
Takaya Iwamoto
T:
Takaya Iwamoto
Req:
4
Level:
LI
C:
Akiko Yamanashi
T:
Nobuko Okabe
[8]
MAR334
Level:
LI
C:
Traditional
T:
Delrosa Marshall
Level:
LI
C:
Mitsunobu Sonobe or Unknown
T:
Kathy Stevick
Req:
5
Level:
LI
C:
Gachepapier
T:
Gachepapier
Level:
LI
C:
Daniel Newman
T:
Daniel Newman
Level:
LI
C:
Millie Richardson
T:
Millie Richardson
Req:
4, 5
[9]
Hospitality
Level:
LI
C:
Mitsonobu Sonobe (and others)
T:
Michael Naughton
Req:
5
[10]
MAR334A
Level:
I
C:
Oriol Esteve
T:
Arlene Gorchov
Level:
I
C:
Michael LaFosse
T:
Delrosa Marshall
Req:
5
Level:
I
C:
John Szinger
T:
John Szinger
Level:
I
C:
Sandra Richman
T:
Sandra Richman
Req:
1
[11]
TCB201
Level:
I
C:
Ilan Garibi
T:
Norman Budnitz
Level:
I
C:
Jeremy Shafer
T:
Cylvia Ultz
Level:
I
C:
Sweet Paper
T:
MaeDean Erb
[12]
TCB202
Level:
I
C:
Kamikey
T:
D Pun
Level:
I
C:
Christiane Bettens
T:
Christiane Bettens
Level:
I
C:
Marc Kirschenbaum
T:
Marc Kirschenbaum
Pig
Level:
I
C:
Marc Kirschenbaum
T:
Marc Kirschenbaum
Level:
I
C:
Marc Kirschenbaum
T:
Marc Kirschenbaum
[13]
TCB217
Level:
I
C:
Makoto Yamaguchi
T:
Louise Oppenheimer-Flax
Req:
5
Level:
I
C:
Enrica Dray
T:
Janet Yelle
Req:
5
Level:
I
C:
Kôdi Husimi and Mitsue Fushimi
T:
Philip Chapman-Bell
Level:
I
C:
Makoto Yamaguchi
T:
Ellen Aronson
[14]
TCB219
Level:
I
C:
Nobuko Okabe
T:
Nobuko Okabe
Req:
5
Level:
I
C:
Maria Sinayskaya
T:
Maria Velazquez
Req:
5
Level:
I
C:
Mariko Miyamoto
T:
Mariko Miyamoto
Level:
I
C:
Yang Ting Lin
T:
Matthew Ventura
[15]
TCB221
Level:
I
C:
Sy Chen
T:
Sy Chen
[16]
TCB222
Level:
I
C:
Traditional (Pierrot), Michie Takayama (Flower)
T:
Susumu Nakajima
Level:
I
C:
Toshinori Tanaka
T:
Toshinori Tanaka
[17]
DAC209
Level:
HI
C:
Paul Frasco
T:
Daniel Ventura
Level:
HI
C:
Etai Bokea
T:
Kathy Stevick
Req:
4
[18]
DAC307
Level:
HI
C:
Matthew Green
T:
Matthew Green
Level:
HI
C:
Joe Adia
T:
Joseph Adia
[19]
DAC308
Level:
HI
C:
Kunihiko Kasahara
T:
Scott Gold
Level:
HI
C:
Madiyar Amerkeshev
T:
Daniel Scher
[20]
DAC309
Level:
HI
C:
David Brill
T:
Anne LaVin
Req:
4
Level:
HI
C:
Satoshi Kamiya
T:
Satoshi Kamiya
Level:
HI
C:
Justin Fossum
T:
Justin Fossum
[21]
DAC406
Level:
HI
C:
Patricia Crawford
T:
Ronald Levy
Level:
HI
C:
Paul Frasco
T:
Paul Frasco
Level:
HI
C:
Goran Konjevod
T:
Goran Konjevod
[22]
DAC407
Level:
C
C:
Tom Hull
T:
Zander Bolgar
Req:
4, 5
Level:
C
C:
Paul Frasco
T:
Paul Frasco
[23]
DAC408
Level:
C
C:
David Illescas
T:
David Illescas
Level:
C
C:
Joseph Hwang
T:
Joseph Hwang
[24]
DAC409
Level:
C
C:
Ricardo Candelas
T:
Ricardo Candelas
Level:
C
C:
Byriah Loper
T:
Byriah Loper
Req:
3
[25]
DAC410
Level:
C
C:
Robby Kraft
T:
Robby Kraft
Level:
SC
C:
Tovi Wen
T:
Tovi Wen
Req:
3, 6
[26]
MAR306A
Level:
SC
C:
Edward Mistretta
T:
Edward Mistretta
Level:
SC
C:
Omer Shalev
T:
Omer Shalev
Req:
2