You are here

Convention 2019 Classes - Sunday

Class ratings are: NR = Not Rated, S = Simple, LI = Low Intermediate, I = Intermediate, HI = High Intermediate, C = Complex, SC = Supercomplex. You can filter on level, creator, and/or teacher. Click on the class title or image for a larger picture and a description.

* indicates broadcast class.

Special requirements keys: (1) glue or cuts; (2) taught from diagrams; (3) not finished in class; (4) non-square paper; (5) modular; (6) special preparation or special materials—details in Class Descriptions/Advisories.

Room 10:00 - 10:45 11:00 - 11:45 2:00 - 2:45 3:00 - 3:45 4:00 - 4:45
[1]
MAR331
Level:
HI
C:
Robert J. Lang and Kevin Box
T:
Robert Lang
Req:
3, 5
Level:
I
C:
Hoang Tien Quyet
T:
D Pun
Req:
4
Level:
HI
C:
Matthew Green
T:
Matthew Green
[2]
MAR305
Level:
S
C:
Sy Chen
T:
Sy Chen
Level:
S
C:
Traditional
T:
Annette Hatch
Level:
S
C:
Dasa Severova
T:
Dasa Severova
Req:
5
Level:
S
C:
Unknown
T:
Cynthia Harris
Req:
3
[3]
MAR306
Level:
S
C:
Traditional
T:
MaeDean Erb
Level:
S
C:
Rona Gurkewitz-modification by deg farrelly
T:
Mary Jane Kettler
Req:
4, 5
[4]
MAR306B
Level:
LI
C:
Talo Kawasaki
T:
Talo Kawasaki
Req:
4
Level:
LI
C:
Joel Stern
T:
Joel Stern
Level:
LI
C:
Laura Kruskal and Joel Stern
T:
Janet Hamilton
Level:
LI
C:
Takaya Iwamoto
T:
Takaya Iwamoto
Req:
1, 4
Level:
LI
C:
Yuki Martin (Alien) - Tomoko Fuse (Star)
T:
Yuki Martin
Req:
1, 4
[5]
MAR306C
Level:
LI
C:
Sun Rye Lee
T:
Deanna Kwan
Level:
LI
C:
Makoto Yamaguchi and Shoko Aoyagi
T:
Maureen Miller-Calamo
Req:
4, 5
Level:
LI
C:
Marc Kirschenbaum
T:
Marc Kirschenbaum
Level:
LI
C:
Marc Kirschenbaum
T:
Marc Kirschenbaum
Level:
LI
C:
Marc Kirschenbaum
T:
Marc Kirschenbaum
[6]
MAR333
Level:
LI
C:
Vicky Mihara Avery
T:
Pamela Miike
Level:
LI
C:
Mette Pederson
T:
Jan Polish
Req:
5
Level:
LI
C:
Robert Neale
T:
Veda Kumar
Req:
3, 5
Level:
LI
C:
Yamanashi Akiko
T:
MaryAnn Scheblein-Dawson
[7]
MAR333A
Level:
LI
C:
Traditional
T:
Ros Joyce
Level:
LI
C:
DanaRose Brown
T:
DanaRose Brown
Req:
3, 5
[8]
MAR334
Level:
LI
C:
Marc Sky
T:
Belle Fernandez
Req:
4
Level:
LI
C:
Robert Miller
T:
Robert Miller
Level:
I
C:
Sophie Usherwood
T:
Sophie Usherwood
[9]
MAR334A
Level:
I
C:
Fred Rohm
T:
Ronald Levy
Req:
4
Level:
I
C:
Carmen Sprung
T:
Arlene Gorchov
Req:
4
Level:
I
C:
Christiane Bettens
T:
Patricia Grodner
Level:
I
C:
Usman Rosyidhi
T:
Andrea Plate
Req:
1, 3, 5, 6
[10]
TCB201
Level:
I
C:
Sandra Richman
T:
Sandra Richman
Req:
1, 4, 5
Level:
I
C:
Ilan Garibi
T:
Norman Budnitz
[11]
TCB202
Level:
I
C:
Hiroshi Kumasaka
T:
Jean Baden-Gillette
Level:
I
C:
Tetsuya Gotani, Talo Kawasaki variation
T:
Talo Kawasaki
Level:
I
C:
Talo Kawasaki
T:
Talo Kawasaki
[12]
TCB217
Level:
I
C:
Sy Chen
T:
Sy Chen
Level:
I
C:
Jeannine Mosely
T:
Jeannine Mosely
Req:
4, 5
[13]
TCB219
Level:
I
C:
Carmen Sprung
T:
Louise Oppenheimer-Flax
Req:
4, 5
Level:
I
C:
Yuri and Katrin Shumakov
T:
Rachel Katz
Req:
1, 4
Level:
I
C:
Gachepapier
T:
Gachepapier
[14]
TCB221
Orb
Level:
I
C:
Jeannine Mosely
T:
Jeannine Mosely
Req:
3, 5
Level:
I
C:
Masahi Tanaka
T:
Kika Salgo
Level:
I
C:
Valerie Vann
T:
Brian Kolins
Req:
5
Level:
I
C:
Michael Naughton
T:
Michael Naughton
Req:
5
[15]
TCB223
Level:
I
C:
Frank Ling
T:
Frank Ling
Req:
4
Level:
I
C:
Catherine Frey
T:
Catherine Frey
Req:
5
Level:
I
C:
Ray Schamp / James Peake
T:
James Peake
Req:
4
Level:
I
C:
Rob Snyder
T:
James Peake
[16]
DAC307
Level:
HI
C:
Peter Marchetti
T:
Peter Marchetti
Level:
HI
C:
Chris Palmer
T:
Daniel Scher
Level:
HI
C:
Nguyen Hùng Cường
T:
Raymond Zhao
Req:
3
[17]
DAC309
Level:
HI
C:
Evan Zodl
T:
Evan Zodl
Req:
5
Level:
HI
C:
David Illescas
T:
David Illescas
Level:
HI
C:
Philip Chapman-Bell
T:
Philip Chapman-Bell
Req:
4
[18]
DAC406
Level:
HI
C:
Wilhelm Möller
T:
Faye Goldman
Req:
4, 5
Level:
HI
C:
Nobuko Okabe
T:
Nobuko Okabe
Req:
1, 4
Level:
C
C:
Robby Kraft
T:
Robby Kraft
[19]
MAR306A
Level:
C
C:
Dasa Severova
T:
Dasa Severova
Req:
1, 4
Level:
C
C:
Oriol Esteve
T:
Daniel Scher
[20]
SUL303
Level:
C
C:
Ryan Charpentier
T:
Ryan Charpentier
Level:
C
C:
John Szinger
T:
John Szinger
Level:
C
C:
Omer Shalev
T:
Omer Shalev
[21]
SUL306
Level:
C
C:
Jack Skillman
T:
Scott Gold
Level:
C
C:
Joe Adia
T:
Joseph Adia
Req:
6
[22]
DAC407
Level:
C
C:
Graham Stearns
T:
Graham Stearns
Level:
SC
C:
Joseph Hwang
T:
Joseph Hwang
[23]
DAC209
Level:
SC
C:
Joseph Suarez-Tan
T:
Joseph Suarez-Tan
Req:
6
Level:
SC
C:
Satoshi Kamiya
T:
Satoshi Kamiya
Req:
1, 2, 3, 4