Classes - Searchable

These are all of the classes for Convention 2021. Looking for a particular class? You can filter on class title, teacher, creator, and/or level. Times are in your local time zone (change time zone).

Class Title Teacher(s) Creator(s) Level Date and Time(desc)
Welcome and Opening Remarks Wendy Zeichner Not Rated Friday, June 25, 5:00 pm to 5:30 pm EDT
Stella Evan Zodl Evan Zodl Intermediate Friday, June 25, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm EDT
Baby Hat and Socks Lee In Kyung whitepaper Intermediate Friday, June 25, 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm EDT
Annual Meeting and Awards Wendy Zeichner Not Rated Friday, June 25, 7:30 pm to 9:00 pm EDT
Origami Time With Namai Namai Chandra Namai Chandra Intermediate Saturday, June 26, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm EDT
Bull Rob Snyder Rob Snyder High Intermediate Saturday, June 26, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm EDT
Cube Illusion Evan Zodl Evan Zodl Intermediate Saturday, June 26, 11:00 am to 1:00 pm EDT
Box of Brownies Nate Exum Nate Exum Complex Saturday, June 26, 11:00 am to 1:00 pm EDT
Using Geogebra for Origami Tung Ken Lam Not Rated Saturday, June 26, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm EDT
Mask 3 with Fynn Jackson Fynn Jackson Fynn Jackson Intermediate Saturday, June 26, 11:00 am to 1:00 pm EDT
Sakura/ Dandelion Dish Mariela Herrera Shoko Aoyagi Simple Saturday, June 26, 11:00 am to 1:00 pm EDT
1-Bubo owl 2-Camille (elephant) Adriano Mariani Adriano Mariani Low Intermediate Saturday, June 26, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm EDT
The Elegance of the Hive: Wasp Christian Burke-Joseph Christian Burke-Joseph High Intermediate Saturday, June 26, 12:00 pm to 2:00 pm EDT
Zipper Tess and variations Ilan Garibi Ilan Garibi Low Intermediate Saturday, June 26, 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm EDT
Alquimia TesselStar Jimena Candia Jimena Candia Intermediate Saturday, June 26, 12:00 pm to 2:00 pm EDT
Mindful meditation Ori-mandala Ricardo Marín Ricardo Marín Intermediate Saturday, June 26, 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm EDT
Rose of Roses Jordi Adell Capdevila Jordi Adell Capdevila Low Intermediate Saturday, June 26, 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm EDT
OrigamiDraw Tips and Tricks Akira Terao High Intermediate Saturday, June 26, 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm EDT
Origami Akhila Nakshatra Nikhil S Nikhil Suryanarayana Intermediate Saturday, June 26, 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm EDT
Folding Fun -- Drones Benjamin Ransley Benjamin Ransley High Intermediate Saturday, June 26, 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
Compound Squares Tessellation Madonna Yoder Madonna Yoder Complex Saturday, June 26, 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
Lilypad Sonobe Koray Kramer Koray Kramer Intermediate Saturday, June 26, 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
Assorted Origami Designs Jagan K Low Intermediate Saturday, June 26, 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
Louise's Star by José Meeusen Deb Pun José Meeusen High Intermediate Saturday, June 26, 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
Windmühlenstern by Dirk Eisner John Farrell Dirk Eisner High Intermediate Saturday, June 26, 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
Banksy - Girl with Balloon Tony O'Hare Tony O'Hare Intermediate Saturday, June 26, 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
Online Teacher Discussion Yuki Martin Not Rated Saturday, June 26, 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
Guru-guru Box Belle Fernandez Akiko Yamanashi Intermediate Saturday, June 26, 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
Love and Fortune Cookies Leyla Torres Leyla Torres Low Intermediate Saturday, June 26, 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
Clover tile in Hydrangea shape Mary Drews Origami by E High Intermediate Saturday, June 26, 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm EDT
Sonobe Unit (with variation) Zander Bolgar Mitsunobu Sonobe Intermediate Saturday, June 26, 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm EDT
Guinea Pig, Opus 311 Robert Lang Robert J. Lang Complex Saturday, June 26, 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm EDT
Popping Christmas Star Grace Matthews Grace Matthews Low Intermediate Saturday, June 26, 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm EDT
Redpaper's Sea Life wonseon seo Redpaper Intermediate Saturday, June 26, 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm EDT
Origami USA Stay at Home Michel GRAND Michel Grand Low Intermediate Saturday, June 26, 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm EDT
Mah Ze Dahr Brian Beitel Brian Beitel Low Intermediate Saturday, June 26, 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm EDT
Liberty Star Jean Rishel Ekaterina Lukasheva High Intermediate Saturday, June 26, 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm EDT
Snowflake Martin Quinn Dennis Walker Intermediate Saturday, June 26, 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm EDT
Heart Gift Bag Akiko Yamanashi Akiko Yamanashi Intermediate Saturday, June 26, 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm EDT
Suspension bridge Goran Konjevod Goran Konjevod Intermediate Saturday, June 26, 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm EDT
Praying Nun Joel Stern Joel Stern Low Intermediate Saturday, June 26, 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm EDT
Tassels Brian Beitel Brian Beitel Low Intermediate Saturday, June 26, 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm EDT
Gift Box for Origami Paper Arlene Gorchov Ms Shoko Aoyagi with modification by Arlene Gorchov Simple Saturday, June 26, 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm EDT
8x8 Flippable Pixel Grid Jason Ku Jason Ku Supercomplex Saturday, June 26, 8:00 pm to 11:00 pm EDT
Darwin cyclone (30-unit) Maddalena Romano David Mitchell High Intermediate Saturday, June 26, 9:00 pm to 11:00 pm EDT
Penguin James Peake Oriol Esteve High Intermediate Saturday, June 26, 9:00 pm to 11:00 pm EDT
Rose Janet Yelle Joan Sallas Intermediate Saturday, June 26, 9:00 pm to 10:00 pm EDT
Whitepaper's Rose and Duck Boat Lee In Kyung White Paper Intermediate Saturday, June 26, 9:00 pm to 11:00 pm EDT
Pennant coralfish Yoshimasa Tsuruta Yoshimasa Tsuruta Complex Saturday, June 26, 9:00 pm to 11:00 pm EDT
Electric Guitar Marc Kirschenbaum Marc Kirschenbaum Intermediate Saturday, June 26, 10:00 pm to 11:00 pm EDT
Dollar Bill Butterfly Anne LaVin Michael LaFosse Intermediate Saturday, June 26, 10:00 pm to 11:00 pm EDT
Flapping Butterflies Sy Chen Sy Chen Low Intermediate Saturday, June 26, 10:00 pm to 11:00 pm EDT
Little Bird in a Nest Linda MacFarlane Created by Linda MacFarlane Low Intermediate Saturday, June 26, 10:00 pm to 11:00 pm EDT
Wise Martian and Flying Saucer John Szinger John Szinger Intermediate Saturday, June 26, 10:00 pm to 11:00 pm EDT
Snowflake Star Robert Miller Bob Miller Low Intermediate Sunday, June 27, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm EDT
Pentagon Rose Kika Salgo Naomiki Sato Complex Sunday, June 27, 11:00 am to 1:00 pm EDT
4 pointed star Kathy Stevick Maria Grazia Zordan Simple Sunday, June 27, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm EDT
Parakeet & Parrot Anita Raj Nicolas Terry High Intermediate Sunday, June 27, 11:00 am to 1:00 pm EDT
Origami Volunteering Cliff Landesman Not Rated Sunday, June 27, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm EDT
Kusudama 'Variety' Jannie van Schuylenburg Jannie van Schuylenburg Intermediate Sunday, June 27, 11:00 am to 1:00 pm EDT
Blood Parrot Cichlid Winston Lee Winston Lee Complex Sunday, June 27, 11:00 am to 1:00 pm EDT
Spinning Shooting Star Nobuko Okabe Nobuko Okabe Low Intermediate Sunday, June 27, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm EDT
Larry Hart Gem & Wind Turbine Michael Naughton Larry Hart Low Intermediate Sunday, June 27, 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm EDT
Alice Gray’s Kleenex Box Cover Mark Burger Alice Gray, with modifications by Mark Burger Simple Sunday, June 27, 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm EDT
Snitch Seeker: Wizards Game Mark Sigalovskiy Mark Sigalovsky (model & diagram author) Complex Sunday, June 27, 1:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
ALPACA DE CARLOS POMARINO David Medina Carlos Pomarino - Perú Low Intermediate Sunday, June 27, 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm EDT
High Heeled shoe Mark Bolitho Mark Bolitho Low Intermediate Sunday, June 27, 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm EDT
Alice Gray’s Omega Star Secret Jan Polish Shen/Sullivan Intermediate Sunday, June 27, 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
Panel Discussion: Teaching Origami as a Higher Education Course Norma Boakes, Ben Johnson and Jeanine Meyer Not Rated Sunday, June 27, 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
Springtime Rose and calyx Andrey Hechuev Andrey Hechuev High Intermediate Sunday, June 27, 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
The Majestic Snail Veda Kumar Shiri Daniel Intermediate Sunday, June 27, 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm EDT
Unicorn Toy Oriol Esteve Oriol Esteve Intermediate Sunday, June 27, 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
Magic Flower Ver. 2 Ilan Garibi Ilan Garibi Simple Sunday, June 27, 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
Hortensia by Carmen Sprung Eric Ma Carmen Sprung Low Intermediate Sunday, June 27, 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
A Fish Called Jack Talo Kawasaki Talo Kawasaki Low Intermediate Sunday, June 27, 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
Sakura Evan Zodl Evan Zodl Intermediate Sunday, June 27, 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm EDT
Flapping bird with hatchling Sergio Lopez Sergio Lopez (Myself) High Intermediate Sunday, June 27, 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm EDT
Star Orb Janet Yelle Miyuki Kawamura High Intermediate Sunday, June 27, 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm EDT
Harlequin Brooch by Deb Pun ROSE MALINCONICO Deb Pun Low Intermediate Sunday, June 27, 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm EDT
Tilted grid puppy Brandon Wong Brandon Wong Complex Sunday, June 27, 6:00 pm to 9:00 pm EDT
Gladys the Platypus John Szinger John Szinger High Intermediate Sunday, June 27, 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm EDT
Rotated Grids: Theory and Uses Madonna Yoder Madonna Yoder Complex Sunday, June 27, 6:00 pm to 9:00 pm EDT
Origami Military Planes - A6M Zero Fighter Ruska Riekki Ruska Riekki Intermediate Sunday, June 27, 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm EDT
Little Flower Brooch Mariko Miyamoto Mariko Miyamoto Low Intermediate Sunday, June 27, 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm EDT
Ornamental Omega 5 Anjana Vaidyaraman Meenakshi Mukerji High Intermediate Sunday, June 27, 8:00 pm to 10:00 pm EDT
Flat Cat Shrikant Iyer Stefano Borroni Low Intermediate Sunday, June 27, 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm EDT
Triangular Origami Box Arsalan Wares Arsalan Wares Intermediate Sunday, June 27, 9:00 pm to 11:00 pm EDT
Candle Holder 1 (or Vase) Barbara Syrett Akira Kawamura Low Intermediate Sunday, June 27, 9:00 pm to 10:00 pm EDT
Hexagon & Triangle Boxes Charlene MORROW Tomoko Fuse Low Intermediate Sunday, June 27, 9:00 pm to 11:00 pm EDT
Baby T-Rex James Weir Jim Weir High Intermediate Sunday, June 27, 9:00 pm to 11:00 pm EDT
Sweetheart Wreath Deb Pun Ms. Noriko NAGATA Simple Sunday, June 27, 10:00 pm to 11:00 pm EDT
Crane Wallet Chila Caldera Jose Meeusen Low Intermediate Sunday, June 27, 10:00 pm to 11:00 pm EDT
Let's Make Bacon! Nancy Smiegowski Paul Jackson and Miri Golan Intermediate Sunday, June 27, 10:00 pm to 11:00 pm EDT
Shelf Deanna Kwan V’Ann Cornelius Simple Sunday, June 27, 10:00 pm to 11:00 pm EDT
Starrygami: 8-Piece Sliders Tung Ken Lam Tung Ken Lam Low Intermediate Monday, June 28, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm EDT
Two simple Danish models Troels Jensen Troels Højer Jensen Low Intermediate Monday, June 28, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm EDT
Dodecagonal Kaleidocycle Edward Holmes Norishige Terada Intermediate Monday, June 28, 11:00 am to 1:00 pm EDT
Simplified Box with Lucky Star Michał Kosmulski Michał Kosmulski (molecule designed independently with Haligami.) High Intermediate Monday, June 28, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm EDT
Sonoran Rabbit Xander Arena Xander Arena High Intermediate Monday, June 28, 11:00 am to 1:00 pm EDT
Spaceship Oliver Duel Oliver Duel Intermediate Monday, June 28, 12:00 pm to 2:00 pm EDT
Owl Claire LANDRE Robin Glynn Low Intermediate Monday, June 28, 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm EDT
Simple geometric designs Nick Robinson Nick Robinson Low Intermediate Monday, June 28, 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm EDT
Star of Wonder Divya Iyer Meenakshi Mukerji High Intermediate Monday, June 28, 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm EDT
Walrus Robby Kraft Robby Kraft Complex Monday, June 28, 1:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
Dollar Bill Rosettes Jeanine Meyer Paul Jackson and Martin Kruskal Low Intermediate Monday, June 28, 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
Casiopea tessellation Miguel Ganan myself (Miguel Gañan) High Intermediate Monday, June 28, 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
Modular Strip Unit Louise Oppenheimer-Flax Tomoko Fuse Intermediate Monday, June 28, 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
Butterfly Matthew Green Matthew Green Intermediate Monday, June 28, 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
Ellen's Star Jean Baden-Gillette Sok Song Intermediate Monday, June 28, 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
Snowflake from a Hexagon Annette Hatch Toshikazu Kawasaki (snowflake), John Montroll (hexagon) Low Intermediate Monday, June 28, 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
Butterfly on Dog's Nose Axel Lundback Axel Lundback High Intermediate Monday, June 28, 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm EDT
Letterfold & Picture Frame Chila Caldera Chila Caldera Simple Monday, June 28, 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm EDT
Hexagonal Tile or Snowflake Andrea Plate Shimabukuro Yasuko Intermediate Monday, June 28, 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm EDT
Chris Alexander's Jellyfish Chris Alexander Chris Alexander's Jellyfish Intermediate Monday, June 28, 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm EDT
Bird Jon Tucker Jon Tucker High Intermediate Monday, June 28, 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm EDT
Lil' Green Guy James Peake James Peake Low Intermediate Monday, June 28, 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm EDT
Origami Snacks Marc Kirschenbaum Marc Kirschenbaum Intermediate Monday, June 28, 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm EDT
Falcon Raymond Zhao Raymond Zhao High Intermediate Monday, June 28, 8:00 pm to 11:00 pm EDT
Mandara Haguruma, cogwheel Yuko Amikura Kazuyo Natume Intermediate Monday, June 28, 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm EDT
Fortune Cookie / Fortune Teller Sy Chen Sy Chen Low Intermediate Monday, June 28, 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm EDT
Folding Islamic Patterns Ricardo Hinojosa Kamikyodai (myself) Intermediate Monday, June 28, 9:00 pm to 11:00 pm EDT
Your Origami Portfolio Lisa Corfman Not Rated Monday, June 28, 9:00 pm to 10:00 pm EDT
Star Arisa Deanna Kwan Nobuko Okabe Low Intermediate Monday, June 28, 9:00 pm to 11:00 pm EDT
Modular Star Arlene Gorchov Mark Kennedy Intermediate Monday, June 28, 10:00 pm to 11:00 pm EDT
Eiffel Star Charlene MORROW Hans-Werner Guth Low Intermediate Monday, June 28, 10:00 pm to 11:00 pm EDT
Origami Open Lotus Govind Kulkarni Govind Kulkarni ( Self ) Low Intermediate Monday, June 28, 10:00 pm to 11:00 pm EDT