Classes - Searchable

These are all of the classes for Convention 2021. Looking for a particular class? You can filter on class title, teacher, and/or creator. Times are in your local time zone (change time zone).

Class Title Teacher(s) Creator(s) Date and Time(desc)
Stella Evan Zodl Evan Zodl Friday, June 25, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm EDT
Baby Hat and Socks Lee In Kyung whitepaper Friday, June 25, 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm EDT
Using Geogebra for Origami Tung Ken Lam Saturday, June 26, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm EDT
Mask 3 with Fynn Jackson Fynn Jackson Fynn Jackson Saturday, June 26, 11:00 am to 1:00 pm EDT
Sakura/ Dandelion Dish Mariela Herrera Shoko Aoyagi Saturday, June 26, 11:00 am to 1:00 pm EDT
1-Bubo owl 2-Camille (elephant) Adriano Mariani Adriano Mariani Saturday, June 26, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm EDT
Origami Time With Namai Namai Chandra Namai Chandra Saturday, June 26, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm EDT
Bull Rob Snyder Rob Snyder Saturday, June 26, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm EDT
Cube Illusion Evan Zodl Evan Zodl Saturday, June 26, 11:00 am to 1:00 pm EDT
Box of Brownies Nate Exum Nate Exum Saturday, June 26, 11:00 am to 1:00 pm EDT
Zipper Tess and variations Ilan Garibi Ilan Garibi Saturday, June 26, 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm EDT
The Elegance of the Hive: Wasp Christian Burke-Joseph Christian Burke-Joseph Saturday, June 26, 12:00 pm to 2:00 pm EDT
Alquimia TesselStar Jimena Candia Jimena Candia Saturday, June 26, 12:00 pm to 2:00 pm EDT
Origami Akhila Nakshatra Nikhil S Nikhil Suryanarayana Saturday, June 26, 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm EDT
Mindful meditation Ori-mandala Ricardo Marín Ricardo Marín Saturday, June 26, 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm EDT
Rose of Roses Jordi Adell Capdevila Jordi Adell Capdevila Saturday, June 26, 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm EDT
OrigamiDraw Tips and Tricks Akira Terao Saturday, June 26, 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm EDT
Louise's Star by José Meeusen Deb Pun José Meeusen Saturday, June 26, 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
Folding Fun -- Drones Benjamin Ransley Benjamin Ransley Saturday, June 26, 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
Compound Squares Tessellation Madonna Yoder Madonna Yoder Saturday, June 26, 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
Lilypad Sonobe Koray Kramer Koray Kramer Saturday, June 26, 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
Assorted Origami Designs Jagan K Saturday, June 26, 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
Love and Fortune Cookies Leyla Torres Leyla Torres Saturday, June 26, 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
Windmühlenstern by Dirk Eisner John Farrell Dirk Eisner Saturday, June 26, 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
Banksy - Girl with Balloon Tony O'Hare Tony O'Hare Saturday, June 26, 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
Online Teacher Discussion Yuki Martin Saturday, June 26, 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
Guru-guru Box Belle Fernandez Akiko Yamanashi Saturday, June 26, 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
Liberty Star Jean Rishel Ekaterina Lukasheva Saturday, June 26, 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm EDT
Clover tile in Hydrangea shape Mary Drews Origami by E Saturday, June 26, 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm EDT
Sonobe Unit (with variation) Zander Bolgar Mitsunobu Sonobe Saturday, June 26, 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm EDT
Guinea Pig, Opus 311 Robert Lang Robert J. Lang Saturday, June 26, 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm EDT
Popping Christmas Star Grace Matthews Grace Matthews Saturday, June 26, 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm EDT
Redpaper's Sea Life wonseon seo Redpaper Saturday, June 26, 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm EDT
OUSA Stay at Home Michel GRAND Michel Grand Saturday, June 26, 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm EDT
Mah Ze Dahr Brian Beitel Brian Beitel Saturday, June 26, 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm EDT
Snowflake Martin Quinn Dennis Walker Saturday, June 26, 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm EDT
Heart Gift Bag Akiko Yamanashi Akiko Yamanashi Saturday, June 26, 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm EDT
Suspension bridge Goran Konjevod Goran Konjevod Saturday, June 26, 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm EDT
Praying Nun Joel Stern Joel Stern Saturday, June 26, 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm EDT
Tassels Brian Beitel Brian Beitel Saturday, June 26, 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm EDT
Gift Box for Origami Paper Arlene Gorchov Ms Shoko Aoyagi with modification by Arlene Gorchov Saturday, June 26, 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm EDT
8x8 Flippable Pixel Grid Jason Ku Jason Ku Saturday, June 26, 8:00 pm to 11:00 pm EDT
Darwin cyclone (30-unit) Maddalena Romano David Mitchell Saturday, June 26, 9:00 pm to 11:00 pm EDT
Penguin James Peake Oriol Esteve Saturday, June 26, 9:00 pm to 11:00 pm EDT
Rose Janet Yelle Joan Sallas Saturday, June 26, 9:00 pm to 10:00 pm EDT
Whitepaper's Rose and Duck Boat Lee In Kyung White Paper Saturday, June 26, 9:00 pm to 11:00 pm EDT
Pennant coralfish Yoshimasa Tsuruta Yoshimasa Tsuruta Saturday, June 26, 9:00 pm to 11:00 pm EDT
Wise Martian and Flying Saucer John Szinger John Szinger Saturday, June 26, 10:00 pm to 11:00 pm EDT
Electric Guitar Marc Kirschenbaum Marc Kirschenbaum Saturday, June 26, 10:00 pm to 11:00 pm EDT
Dollar Bill Butterfly Anne LaVin Michael LaFosse Saturday, June 26, 10:00 pm to 11:00 pm EDT
Flapping Butterflies Sy Chen Sy Chen Saturday, June 26, 10:00 pm to 11:00 pm EDT
Little Bird in a Nest Linda MacFarlane Created by Linda MacFarlane Saturday, June 26, 10:00 pm to 11:00 pm EDT
Blood Parrot Cichlid Winston Lee Winston Lee Sunday, June 27, 11:00 am to 1:00 pm EDT
Spinning Shooting Star Nobuko Okabe Nobuko Okabe Sunday, June 27, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm EDT
Pentagon Rose Kika Salgo Naomiki Sato Sunday, June 27, 11:00 am to 1:00 pm EDT
Snowflake Star Robert Miller Bob Miller Sunday, June 27, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm EDT
4 pointed star Kathy Stevick Maria Grazia Zordan Sunday, June 27, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm EDT
Parakeet & Parrot Anita Raj Nicolas Terry Sunday, June 27, 11:00 am to 1:00 pm EDT
Origami Volunteering Cliff Landesman Sunday, June 27, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm EDT
Kusudama 'Variety' Jannie van Schuylenburg Jannie van Schuylenburg Sunday, June 27, 11:00 am to 1:00 pm EDT
Larry Hart Gem & Wind Turbine Michael Naughton Larry Hart Sunday, June 27, 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm EDT
High Heeled shoe Mark Bolitho Mark Bolitho Sunday, June 27, 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm EDT
Alice Gray’s Kleenex Box Cover Mark Burger Alice Gray, with modifications by Mark Burger Sunday, June 27, 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm EDT
Snitch Seeker: Wizards Game Mark Sigalovskiy Mark Sigalovsky (model & diagram author) Sunday, June 27, 1:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
ALPACA DE CARLOS POMARINO David Medina Carlos Pomarino - Perú Sunday, June 27, 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm EDT
Springtime Rose and calyx Andrey Hechuev Andrey Hechuev Sunday, June 27, 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
The Majestic Snail Veda Kumar Shiri Daniel Sunday, June 27, 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm EDT
Panel Discussion: Teaching Origami as a Higher Education Course Norma Boakes, Ben Johnson and Jeanine Meyer Sunday, June 27, 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
Alice Gray’s Omega Star Secret Jan Polish Shen/Sullivan Sunday, June 27, 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
A Fish Called Jack Talo Kawasaki Talo Kawasaki Sunday, June 27, 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
Unicorn Toy Oriol Esteve Oriol Esteve Sunday, June 27, 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
Magic Flower Ver. 2 Ilan Garibi Ilan Garibi Sunday, June 27, 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
Hortensia by Carmen Sprung Eric Ma Carmen Sprung Sunday, June 27, 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
Gladys the Platypus John Szinger John Szinger Sunday, June 27, 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm EDT
Rotated Grids: Theory and Uses Madonna Yoder Madonna Yoder Sunday, June 27, 6:00 pm to 9:00 pm EDT
Sakura Evan Zodl Evan Zodl Sunday, June 27, 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm EDT
Flapping bird with hatchling Sergio Lopez Sergio Lopez (Myself) Sunday, June 27, 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm EDT
Star Orb Janet Yelle Miyuki Kawamura Sunday, June 27, 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm EDT
Harlequin Brooch by Deb Pun ROSE MALINCONICO Deb Pun Sunday, June 27, 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm EDT
Tilted grid puppy Brandon Wong Brandon Wong Sunday, June 27, 6:00 pm to 9:00 pm EDT
Little Flower Brooch Mariko Miyamoto Mariko Miyamoto Sunday, June 27, 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm EDT
Origami Military Planes - A6M Zero Fighter Ruska Riekki Ruska Riekki Sunday, June 27, 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm EDT
Ornamental Omega 5 Anjana Vaidyaraman Meenakshi Mukerji Sunday, June 27, 8:00 pm to 10:00 pm EDT
Flat Cat Shrikant Iyer Stefano Borroni Sunday, June 27, 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm EDT
Triangular Origami Box Arsalan Wares Arsalan Wares Sunday, June 27, 9:00 pm to 11:00 pm EDT
Candle Holder 1 (or Vase) Barbara Syrett Akira Kawamura Sunday, June 27, 9:00 pm to 10:00 pm EDT
Hexagon & Triangle Boxes Charlene MORROW Tomoko Fuse Sunday, June 27, 9:00 pm to 11:00 pm EDT
Baby T-Rex James Weir Jim Weir Sunday, June 27, 9:00 pm to 11:00 pm EDT
Sweetheart Wreath Deb Pun Ms. Noriko NAGATA Sunday, June 27, 10:00 pm to 11:00 pm EDT
Crane Wallet Chila Caldera Jose Meeusen Sunday, June 27, 10:00 pm to 11:00 pm EDT
Let's Make Bacon! Nancy Smiegowski Paul Jackson and Miri Golan Sunday, June 27, 10:00 pm to 11:00 pm EDT
Shelf Deanna Kwan V’Ann Cornelius Sunday, June 27, 10:00 pm to 11:00 pm EDT
Sonoran Rabbit Xander Arena Xander Arena Monday, June 28, 11:00 am to 1:00 pm EDT
Starrygami: 8-Piece Sliders Tung Ken Lam Tung Ken Lam Monday, June 28, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm EDT
Two simple Danish models Troels Jensen Troels Højer Jensen Monday, June 28, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm EDT
Dodecagonal Kaleidocycle Edward Holmes Norishige Terada Monday, June 28, 11:00 am to 1:00 pm EDT
Simplified Box with Lucky Star Michał Kosmulski Michał Kosmulski (molecule designed independently with Haligami.) Monday, June 28, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm EDT
Owl Claire LANDRE Robin Glynn Monday, June 28, 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm EDT
Spaceship Oliver Duel Oliver Duel Monday, June 28, 12:00 pm to 2:00 pm EDT
Simple geometric designs Nick Robinson Nick Robinson Monday, June 28, 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm EDT
Star of Wonder Divya Iyer Meenakshi Mukerji Monday, June 28, 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm EDT
Walrus Robby Kraft Robby Kraft Monday, June 28, 1:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
Dollar Bill Rosettes Jeanine Meyer Paul Jackson and Martin Kruskal Monday, June 28, 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
Casiopea tessellation Miguel Ganan myself (Miguel Gañan) Monday, June 28, 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
Modular Strip Unit Louise Oppenheimer-Flax Tomoko Fuse Monday, June 28, 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
Snowflake from a Hexagon Annette Hatch Toshikazu Kawasaki (snowflake), John Montroll (hexagon) Monday, June 28, 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
Butterfly Matthew Green Matthew Green Monday, June 28, 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
Ellen's Star Jean Baden-Gillette Sok Song Monday, June 28, 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm EDT
Chris Alexander's Jellyfish Chris Alexander Chris Alexander's Jellyfish Monday, June 28, 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm EDT
Bird Jon Tucker Jon Tucker Monday, June 28, 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm EDT
Letterfold & Picture Frame Chila Caldera Chila Caldera Monday, June 28, 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm EDT
Butterfly on Dog's Nose Axel Lundback Axel Lundback Monday, June 28, 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm EDT
Hexagonal Tile or Snowflake Andrea Plate Shimabukuro Yasuko Monday, June 28, 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm EDT
Lil' Green Guy James Peake James Peake Monday, June 28, 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm EDT
Origami Snacks Marc Kirschenbaum Marc Kirschenbaum Monday, June 28, 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm EDT
Fortune Cookie / Fortune Teller Sy Chen Sy Chen Monday, June 28, 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm EDT
Falcon Raymond Zhao Raymond Zhao Monday, June 28, 8:00 pm to 11:00 pm EDT
Mandara Haguruma, cogwheel Yuko Amikura Kazuyo Natume Monday, June 28, 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm EDT
Folding Islamic Patterns Ricardo Hinojosa Kamikyodai (myself) Monday, June 28, 9:00 pm to 11:00 pm EDT
Your Origami Portfolio Lisa Corfman Monday, June 28, 9:00 pm to 10:00 pm EDT
Star Arisa Deanna Kwan Nobuko Okabe Monday, June 28, 9:00 pm to 11:00 pm EDT
Origami Open Lotus Govind Kulkarni Govind Kulkarni ( Self ) Monday, June 28, 10:00 pm to 11:00 pm EDT
Modular Star Arlene Gorchov Mark Kennedy Monday, June 28, 10:00 pm to 11:00 pm EDT
Eiffel Star Charlene MORROW Hans-Werner Guth Monday, June 28, 10:00 pm to 11:00 pm EDT